Automate Action Bug

fahmisalim
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 286
Joined: 12 May 2015, 08:33
Name: Fahmi Salim
Location: Indonesia BSD City
Company Name: AIMan
Contact:

Automate Action Bug

Post by fahmisalim »

Dear Support,

this happen when using automate action with add record on sub-entity when using checkbox, if I fill check box than show error if I emty the check box then normal
Attachments
Errors_Apr_2018.txt
(594 Bytes) Downloaded 205 times
db_log.txt
(579.68 KiB) Downloaded 177 times
Screen Shot 2018-04-02 at 12.42.22.png

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3443
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by support »

Unpack attached file to plugins\ext\classes\
Let me know if it works.
Attachments
processes.zip
(6.36 KiB) Downloaded 149 times

fahmisalim
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 286
Joined: 12 May 2015, 08:33
Name: Fahmi Salim
Location: Indonesia BSD City
Company Name: AIMan
Contact:

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by fahmisalim »

Dear Support,
in version 2.1 and ext 1.7
For previous errors are solved, but I found other error as attached in automate action by using user field
please kindly find attachment below

Thank you

Regards,
Fahmi Salim
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-04-12 at 18.00.01.png
Errors_Apr_2018.txt
(160 Bytes) Downloaded 184 times
db_log.txt
(234.79 KiB) Downloaded 207 times

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3443
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by support »

Please provide more details what you are doing in action.

fahmisalim
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 286
Joined: 12 May 2015, 08:33
Name: Fahmi Salim
Location: Indonesia BSD City
Company Name: AIMan
Contact:

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by fahmisalim »

I'm doing add record in entity by using:
- Entity Field
- Date Picker Field
- User Field
- Dropdown

I also attach screen capture,

After I click Continue then screen show error, but if I change in Server Config to Dev Mode = True error not show

Regards,
FS

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3443
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by support »

So this is not about automate action. You have this issue with adding singe record, right?

fahmisalim
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 286
Joined: 12 May 2015, 08:33
Name: Fahmi Salim
Location: Indonesia BSD City
Company Name: AIMan
Contact:

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by fahmisalim »

No, I’m adding record from automate action use manual entry.

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3443
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by support »

Ok, replace attached file to modules\items\actions\
Let me know if it fixed.
Attachments
processes.php
(654 Bytes) Downloaded 178 times

fahmisalim
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 286
Joined: 12 May 2015, 08:33
Name: Fahmi Salim
Location: Indonesia BSD City
Company Name: AIMan
Contact:

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by fahmisalim »

WOrking Well
Thanks for support

regards,
FS

fahmisalim
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 286
Joined: 12 May 2015, 08:33
Name: Fahmi Salim
Location: Indonesia BSD City
Company Name: AIMan
Contact:

Re: Automate Action Bug

Post by fahmisalim »

Other Bug come in from AUTOMATE ACTION Manual Entry,

I add record using automate action with manual entry but have a problem with one field (problem come fromentity field with dropdown), so I compare from two form and have different result when you use with normal button to add record in the "entity field with dropdown", will show only record in current project (please see attachment), but if use Automate Action manually entry will show other entry from other project (Please see attachment).

I need to add record using this Automate Action with manually entry because process adding record need condition which can filter by automate action. PLEASE HELP

Btw, it will ne perfect if i automate action manually enter can add (+) will show in entitiy field if user granted to add record in that entity

Thank you

Regards,
FS
Attachments
Entity Field in Automate Manual Entry.pdf
(243.93 KiB) Downloaded 169 times

Post Reply