app_ext_kanban Doesn't Exist

Post Reply
pixelita
Posts: 63
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 11:18
Name: Joni Mueller
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Company Name: Pixelita Designs
Contact:

app_ext_kanban Doesn't Exist

Post by pixelita » 01 Jun 2018, 21:26

I upgraded to 2.2 and then attempted to upgrade the extension to 2.2. When i did that, i got this:

Code: Select all

Database Error: 1146 - Table 'pixelita_rukojmm.app_ext_kanban' doesn't exist
Query: select c.* from app_ext_kanban c, app_entities e where e.id=c.entities_id and e.parent_id=0 order by c.name
Page: /index.php?module=dashboard/
Any ideas? I made a backup of the database via the Ruko dashboard; I might have to find an SQL dump somewhere and start over?

J

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 1556
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: app_ext_kanban Doesn't Exist

Post by support » 01 Jun 2018, 22:01

You did not run upgrade script to upgrade database for extension
see https://www.rukovoditel.net/new_release.php?version=2.2

You have to run http://[your-site]/install/ext_autoupdate/from_1.7_to_2.2.php

pixelita
Posts: 63
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 11:18
Name: Joni Mueller
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Company Name: Pixelita Designs
Contact:

Re: app_ext_kanban Doesn't Exist

Post by pixelita » 01 Jun 2018, 22:04

I did that, twice, and that's when I got the error message above. :(

pixelita
Posts: 63
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 11:18
Name: Joni Mueller
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Company Name: Pixelita Designs
Contact:

Re: app_ext_kanban Doesn't Exist

Post by pixelita » 01 Jun 2018, 22:06

What would happen if I just deleted everything in the /plugins folder and started over?

My other option is to roll back to the previous version of both. Can I do that? Would I just re-download the older versions and run those?

pixelita
Posts: 63
Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 11:18
Name: Joni Mueller
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Company Name: Pixelita Designs
Contact:

[resolved] Re: app_ext_kanban Doesn't Exist

Post by pixelita » 01 Jun 2018, 22:09

I had been using Chrome to do the upgrades; but I decided to switch to Firefox, and it worked. Yes, I had cleared the Chrome cache a few times after getting the error too, but using a different browser seems to have solved it. THANKS! Now i am off to play with my new toy! :D

Post Reply