Automate Actions display

Any critical bugs will be fixed within 24-48 hours.
Post Reply
rmcdonald
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 243
Joined: 19 Dec 2018, 02:33
Name: Robert McDonald
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Company Name: Unicloud

Automate Actions display

Post by rmcdonald »

Automated actions are not picking up the new form display rows

rmcdonald
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 243
Joined: 19 Dec 2018, 02:33
Name: Robert McDonald
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Company Name: Unicloud

Re: Automate Actions display

Post by rmcdonald »

Also Automated actions are no longer applying display rules even if the box is checked ?

rmcdonald
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 243
Joined: 19 Dec 2018, 02:33
Name: Robert McDonald
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Company Name: Unicloud

Re: Automate Actions display

Post by rmcdonald »

And we cant add nested entity field in automated action

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3775
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Automate Actions display

Post by support »

Nested forms and form rows are not for automate action. This feature was designed for main form only.

display rules apply for main entity in automate action only.

rmcdonald
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 243
Joined: 19 Dec 2018, 02:33
Name: Robert McDonald
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Company Name: Unicloud

Re: Automate Actions display

Post by rmcdonald »

Yes it is for the main entity that the display rules arent working in 2.8

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3775
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Automate Actions display

Post by support »

Make sure all fields that in rules should be visible in form by default.
For example if Status field that has some rules is hidden in form then rule will not work.

rmcdonald
Sponsor
Sponsor
Posts: 243
Joined: 19 Dec 2018, 02:33
Name: Robert McDonald
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Company Name: Unicloud

Re: Automate Actions display

Post by rmcdonald »

Hi yes they are all in there, was Avery simple trigger off one field to hide one other depending on setting but both fields are showing, this was all working in previous versions

User avatar
support
Site Admin
Posts: 3775
Joined: 19 Oct 2014, 18:22
Name: Sergey Kharchishin
Location: Russia, Evpatoriya

Re: Automate Actions display

Post by support »

Just tested and it works ok for me. Can you give me access in PM and I will check you settings.
Also make sure you use 2.8 beta 2

Post Reply